COVID-19 Daily Updates May 23rd – 31st, 2020

This is an unprecedented time. Whether we are still working at our essential places of employment or self-quarantined at home, we are stronger standing together!

In an effort to keep our valued Nightingale personnel, clients and community safe, and up to date with statistics and actions taken regarding this ever changing COVID-19 pandemic, we will post the Peterborough Public Health, along with the Ministry of Health updates daily on this page for your reference.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:38 PM ET., May 30, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

Confirmed positive1: 86
Individuals tested2: >8,500
Deaths1, 3: 2
Resolved1, 4: 74Active cases: 10

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

None

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #126: COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch  

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide6,058,444+126,273367,396+4,784
Europe1,998,960+19,345172,863+989
China82,999+044,6340
Middle East569,873+12,41014,029+149
Asia &Oceania451,764+15,24711,381+375
Africa137,980+5,7263,948+129
Latin America
and Caribbean
933,297+47,09049,012+1,834
North America1,883,571+26,451111,529+1,308
Unites States1,794,153+25,545104,550+1,206
Canada89,418+9066,979+102

323 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 27,533 (this includes 21,353 resolved cases and 2,247 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 701,327 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 12,760 tests under investigation.

·         801 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 121 are in ICU; and 84 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

·         The Ontario government made amendments to the Retirement Homes Act, 2010 regulation, enabling the Retirement Homes Regulatory Authority (RHRA) to better support seniors living in retirement homes during the COVID-19 outbreak.

·         The regulation change increases the emergency payment the RHRA can pay to eligible retirement home residents from $2,000 to $3,500. In the event of an emergency, such as an outbreak, this funding can be used to support residents to cover costs for transportation, alternative accommodation or temporary care.

·         The regulation change also requires retirement homes to report infectious disease outbreaks to the RHRA during COVID-19 and beyond.     

·         In addition, the government has issued an emergency order eliminating barriers to eligible frontline workers receiving pandemic pay. It will allow employers with unionized workforces to provide pandemic pay to eligible employees without the need to negotiate separate terms or conditions with their bargaining agents.

·         Assessment centre locations can now be found on the ministry website.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:27 PM ET., May 29, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

Confirmed positive1: 86
Individuals tested2>7,700
Deaths1, 3: 2
Resolved1, 4: 74Active cases: 10

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

None

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #125: COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch  

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide5,932,171+118,891362,612+4,718
Europe1,979,615+18,892171,874+987
China82,99504,6340
Middle East557,463+11,87913,880+122
Asia &Oceania436,517+16,89611,006+381
Africa132,254+5,0113,819+95
Latin America
and Caribbean
886,207+42,52347,178+1,791
North America1,857,120+23,690110,221+1,342
Unites States1,768,608+22,697103,344+1,230
Canada88,512+9936,877+112

  344 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 27,210 (this includes 20,983 resolved cases and 2,230 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 680,687 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 13,351 tests under investigation.

·         826 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 129 are in ICU; and 100 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

  • As the province carefully and gradually reopens the economy, the Ontario government announced the implementation of the next phase of the COVID-19 testing strategy to detect and quickly stop the spread of the virus. Testing will now be available to more people in more locations across the province. This phase of the testing plan is outlined in the document Protecting Ontarians Through Enhanced Testing.
  • The Quick Reference Public Health Guidance on Testing and Clearance has been updated to support the new provincial testing plan. Key updates include: information on the testing and clearance process for asymptomatic patients, and updates approaches to clearing cases. This document is available on the Ministry website.
  • The COVID-19 Provincial Testing Guidance document has also been updated to support the new provincial testing plan. Key updates include: guidance on asymptomatic testing, testing prior to surgical procedures, and contact-based testing in specific settings. This document is available on the Ministry website.
  • The document entitled “COVID-19 Operational Requirements: Health Sector Restart” has been posted on the ministry’s website

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:43 PM ET., May 28, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

Confirmed positive1: 83
Individuals tested2>7,500
Deaths1, 3: 2
Resolved1, 4: 72Active cases: 9

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

None

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #124: COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch  

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide5,813,280+103,738357,894+5,143
Europe1,960,723+16,349170,887+1,051
China82,995+024,6340
Middle East545,584+9,33413,758+155
Asia &Oceania419,621+13,05410,625+288
Africa127,243+5,2133,724+94
Latin America
and Caribbean
843,684+38,81145,387+1,940
North America1,833,430+20,975108,879+1,615
Unites States1,745,911+20,103102,114+1,489
Canada87,519+8726,765+126
  • 383 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 26,866 (this includes 20,673 resolved cases and 2,189 deaths).
  • In Ontario, a total of 662,162 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 11,868 tests under investigation.
  • 833 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 137 are in ICU; and 94 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

  • A new Congregate Living for Vulnerable Populations Guidance Document is attached and will be available in English and French on the Ministry website shortly. This Guidance Document is intended to assist with minimizing COVID-19 transmissions from individuals working or residing in congregate living settings and to help prevent, detect and manage individual cases and outbreaks of COVID-19 within these settings. The new document is aligned with the government’s COVID-19 Action Plan for Vulnerable People, released on April 23, 2020, and replaces the former guidance documents for Group Homes and Co-Living Settings, Guidance for Homeless Shelters, and Guidance for Community-Based Mental Health and Addictions Service Providers in Residential Settings.
  • To further protect seniors and staff in long-term care homes, the Ontario government announced today that it is extending the mandate of the Incident Management System Long-Term Care Table.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:37 PM ET., May 27, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

Confirmed positive1: 83
Individuals tested2>7,350
Deaths1, 3: 2
Resolved1, 4: 71Active cases: 10

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

None

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #123: COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch  

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide5,709,542+97,952352,751+4,423
Europe1,944,374+17,359169,836+1,064
China82,993+014,6340
Middle East536,250+8,59713,603+122
Asia &Oceania406,567+13,09510,337+331
Africa122,030+3,6683,630+119
Latin America
and Caribbean
804,873+34,76543,447+1,875
North America1,812,455+20,467107,264+912
Unites States1,725,808+19,531100,625+818
Canada86,647+9366,639+94

292 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 26,483 (this includes 20,372 resolved cases and 2,155 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 644,547 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 11,817 tests under investigation.

·         847 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 150 are in ICU; and 117 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

·         Directive #2 has been uploaded to the ministry’s website. The Operational Requirements for Health Sector Restart will be uploaded to the website soon and is attached here again for ease of reference.

·         The Ontario government continues to protect the health and safety of the public during the COVID-19 outbreak by extending all emergency orders in force under s.7.0.2 (4) of the Emergency Management and Civil Protection Act.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated:  4:24 PM ET., May 26, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

Confirmed positive1: 83
Individuals tested2>7,300
Deaths1, 3: 2
Resolved1, 4: 71Active cases: 10

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

None

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #122: COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch  

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide5,611,590+88,929348,328+1,299
Europe1,927,015+15,331168,772-1231
China82,992+074,6340
Middle East527,653+10,05413,481+124
Asia &Oceania393,472+11,92510,006+253
Africa118,362+4,1393,511+135
Latin America
and Caribbean
770,108+26,62041,572+1,390
North America1,791,988+20,853106,352+628
Unites States1,706,277+19,84199,807+507
Canada85,7111,0126,545+121

287 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 26,191 (this includes 19,958 resolved cases and 2,123 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 629,414 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 6,961 tests under investigation.

·         848 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 143 are in ICU; and 113 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

·         An updated Reference Document for Symptoms has been uploaded to the ministry’s website.

  • The CMOH Directive #2 (issued March 19, 2020) has been amended to reflect the gradual restart of all deferred and non-essential and elective services carried out by health care providers. The revised Directive is attached along with the accompanying document “COVID-19 Operational Requirements: Health Sector Restart”. This document outlines measures that must be in place for the provision of in-person health services by health care providers. Health care providers must also adhere to guidance provided by their applicable health regulatory college. Both documents will be translated and posted on the website in the coming days. The sector is reminded of OH’s framework as per its May 7, 2020 document: A Measured Approach to Planning for Surgeries and Procedures During the COVID-19 Pandemic for hospitals to assess their readiness and begin planning for the gradual resumption of scheduled surgeries and procedures, while maintaining capacity to respond to COVID-19. 

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated:  4:24 PM ET., May 25, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

Confirmed positive1: 83
Individuals tested2>7,300
Deaths1, 3: 2
Resolved1, 4: 71Active cases: 10

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

None

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #121: COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch  

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide5,522,661+93,980347,029+2,592
Europe1,911,684+14,411170,003+448
China82,985+114,6340
Middle East517,599+10,39813,357+111
Asia &Oceania381,547+13,2559,753+237
Africa114,223+4,0993,376+96
Latin America
and Caribbean
743,488+31,12140,182+994
North America1,771,135+20,685105,724+686
Unites States1,686,436+19,60799,300+617
Canada84,699+1,0786,424+69

404 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 25,904 (this includes 19,698 resolved cases and 2,102 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 619,539 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 3,883 tests under investigation.

·         859 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 148 are in ICU; and 114 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

  • The COVID-19 Reference Document for Symptoms has been updated to include some additional language around how multisystem inflammatory vasculitis may present in children. This document is attached and will be available shortly in English and French on the Ministry website.

·         An updated version of Directive #3 has been uploaded to the ministry’s website.

·         An updated version of the Primary Care Guidance has been uploaded to the ministry’s website.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated:  5:14 PM ET., May 24, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health 

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

Confirmed positive1: 81
Individuals tested2>7,150
Deaths1, 3: 2
Resolved1, 4: 70Active cases: 9

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #120: COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch  

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide5,428,681+100,028344,347+4,010
Europe1,897,273+17,372169,535+904
China82,974+034,6340
Middle East507,201+11,61713,246+141
Asia &Oceania368,292+13,2009,516+247
Africa110,124+3,8253,280+75
Latin America
and Caribbean
712,367+31,68739,188+1,518
North America1,750,450+22,324105,038+1,125
Unites States1,666,829+21,18398,683+1,020
Canada83,621+1,1416,355+105

460 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 25,500 (this includes 19,477 resolved cases and 2,073 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 611,369 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 3,216 tests under investigation.

·         878 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 148 are in ICU; and 104 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

·         Additional direction was issued today (attached) on testing for COVID-19. Effective immediately testing is available for the following populations:

o    Symptomatic testing:

·         All people with at least one symptom of COVID-19, even for mild symptoms.  Please see the “Guidance for All Populations” of the Testing Guidance Update for details about the symptoms.

o    Asymptomatic, risk-based testing:

·         People who are concerned that they have been exposed to COVID-19.  This includes people who are contacts of or may have been exposed to a confirmed or suspected case.

·         People who are at risk of exposure to COVID-19 through their employment, including essential workers (e.g., health care workers, grocery store employees, food processing plants).

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:11 PM ET., May 23, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

Confirmed positive179 
Individuals tested2: >7,100
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 469
Active cases: 8

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #119: COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch  

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide5,328,653+109,951340,427+5,357
Europe1,879,901+20,309168,631+1,614
China82,97104,6340
Middle East495,584+10,95013,105+130
Asia &Oceania355,092+13,8549,269+272
Africa106,299+4,0283,205+87
Latin America
and Caribbean
680,680+35,34137,670+1,856
North America1,728,126+25,469103,913+1,398
USA1,645,646+24,31397,663+1,300
Canada82,480+1,1566,250+98

412 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 25,040 (this includes 19,146 resolved cases and 2,048 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 599,986 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 5,871 tests under investigation.

·         912 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 147 are in ICU; and 119 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

  • Minor corrections were made to Directive 3 to update dates within the document.

·         The Ministry continues to work on the revision of Directive 2 and related requirements to support the gradual restoration of health services. Please note that CMOH Directive 2 is still in effect. Providers are encouraged to continue planning and further details will be provided once confirmed.