COVID-19 Daily Updates May 1st – 22nd, 2020

Featured Covid-19 Daily Update

This is an unprecedented time. Whether we are still working at our essential places of employment or self-quarantined at home, we are stronger standing together!

In an effort to keep our valued Nightingale personnel, clients and community safe, and up to date with statistics and actions taken regarding this ever changing COVID-19 pandemic, we will post the Peterborough Public Health, along with the Ministry of Health updates daily on this page for your reference.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:25 PM ET., May 22 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

Confirmed positive179 
Individuals tested2: >6,700
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 469
Active cases: 8

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #118 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide5,218,702+109,693335,070+4,985
Europe1,859,592+17,636167,017+1,010
China82,971+044,6340
Middle East484,634+11,68712,975+125
Asia &Oceania341,238+14,2638,997+319
Africa102,271+4,5593,118+96
Latin America
and Caribbean
645,339+32,28635,814+1,898
North America1,702,657+29,258102,515+1,537
USA1,621,333+28,03696,363+1,415
Canada81,324+1,2226,152+122

441 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 24,628 (this includes 18,767 resolved cases and 2,021 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 588,958 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 5,516 tests under investigation.

·         964 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 153 are in ICU; and 120 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

·         As the economy gradually reopens, the Ontario government is helping people affected by COVID-19 get back to work. The province is investing in Ontario’s first Virtual Action Centre, an online counselling and training portal, to support laid off and unemployed hospitality workers, and is helping apprentices by providing grants to purchase tools, protective equipment and clothing for their trade, along with forgiving previous loans to purchase tools.

  • The guidance for Primary Care Providers in a Community Setting was updated and is attached.  Highlights of changes include expanded guidance for in-person care for essential visits, testing and specimen collection, and occupational health and safety.  A list of key resources is also included within. The updated document will be posted to our ministry website shortly.

·         The Ministry continues to work on the revision of Directive 2 and related requirements to support the gradual restoration of health services. Please note that CMOH Directive 2 is still in effect. Providers are encouraged to continue planning and further details will be provided once confirmed.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:43 AM ET., May 21, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive177 (1 case transferred to care of another health unit)
Individuals tested2: >6,950
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 469
Active cases: 6

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #117 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide5,109,009+100,650330,085+4,762
Europe1,841,956+16,338166,007+1,213
China82,967+024,6340
Middle East472,947+9,11412,850+121
Asia &Oceania326,975+12,3968,678+240
Africa97,712+4,1263,022+96
Latin America
and Caribbean
613,053+35,51833,916+1,584
North America1,673,399+23,156100,978+1,508
USA1,593,297+22,16694,948+1,390
Canada80,102+9906,030+118

413 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 24,187 (this includes 18,509 resolved cases and 1,993 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 577,682 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 5,051 tests under investigation.

·         984 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 155 are in ICU; and 117 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

·         The Ontario government is quickly moving forward with innovative research to prevent, detect and treat COVID-19. These projects, part of the government’s $20 million Ontario COVID-19 Rapid Research Fund, focus on areas of research such as vaccine development, diagnostics, drug trials and development, and social sciences. Additionally, Ontario is leading the country with 22 clinical trials investigating COVID-19 vaccines and treatments.

·         The CMOH Directive 3 has been revised to provide additional direction on hospital transfers to retirement homes and long-term care homes, testing within 24 hrs of new admissions and re-admissions, minimizing work locations of volunteers and contractors, and sharing of IPAC assessment results and reports. It is attached here and will be posted soon on the Ministry’s website.

·         The Ministry continues to work on the revision of Directive 2 and related requirements to support the gradual restoration of health services. Please note that CMOH Directive 2 is still in effect. Providers are encouraged to continue planning and further details will be provided once confirmed.  

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:41 AM ET., May 20, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

Confirmed positive178
Individuals tested2*: >6,900
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 469
Active cases: 7

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #116 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide5,008,359+96,625325,323+4,871
Europe1,825,618+16,772164,794+987
China82,965+054,6340
Middle East463,833+13,24812,729+186
Asia &Oceania314,579+11,0248,438+250
Africa93,586+3,2632,926+72
Latin America
and Caribbean
577,535+30,68132,332+1,733
North America1,650,243+21,63299,470+1,643
USA1,571,131+20,59293,558+1,573
Canada79,112+1,0405,912+70

390 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 23,774 (this includes 18,190 resolved cases and 1,962 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 567,176 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 4,444 tests under investigation.

·         991 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 160 are in ICU; and 120 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

·         As the Ontario government carefully and gradually reopens the province, those taking public transit, returning to work or going out shopping are being urged to continue to adhere to public health advice as the best line of defence against COVID-19. To assist the public, the Ministry of Health today released specific recommendations on how to choose, wear and care for appropriate face coverings used in public where physical distancing is not possible, along with additional safety measures for provincial transit agencies.

·         The Command Table met on Tuesday; a summary of the discussion is available on the Ministry’s website.

·         The Ministry continues to work on the revision of Directive #2 and related requirements to support the gradual restoration of health services. Please note that CMOH Directive #2 is still in effect. Providers are encouraged to continue planning and further details will be provided once confirmed

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:38 PM ET., May 19, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

Confirmed positive176
Individuals tested2*: >6850
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 469

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #115 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,911,734+84,363320,452+3,274
Europe1,808,846+16,305163,807+743
China82,960+064,6340
Middle East450,585+6,52312,543+60
Asia &Oceania303,555+11,6418,188+248
Africa90,323+3,4012,854+68
Latin America
and Caribbean
546,854+23,05730,599+1,098
North America1,628,611+23,43097,827+1,057
USA1,550,539+22,36097,985+1,057
Canada78,072+1,0705,842+60

427 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 23,384 (this includes 17,898 resolved cases and 1,919 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 559,794 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 2,294 tests under investigation.

·         987 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 167 are in ICU; and 123 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

·         The Ontario government, in consultation with the Chief Medical Officer of Health, has extended all emergency orders currently in force until May 29, 2020. That includes the closure of bars and restaurants except for takeout and delivery only, restrictions on social gatherings of more than five people, and staff redeployment rules for long-term care homes and congregate settings like retirement homes and women’s shelters. The government is also allowing drive-in religious gatherings.

·         The Ministry continues to work on the revision of Directive #2 and related requirements to support the gradual restoration of health services. Please note that CMOH Directive #2 is still in effect. Providers are encouraged to continue planning and further details will be provided once confirmed.

·         The Ontario Government has developed an online workplace PPE supplier directory, which can be found here.  

·         The Ontario government is protecting the health and safety of students during the COVID-19 outbreak by keeping schools closed for the rest of this school year. This decision was made after consulting with the Chief Medical Officer of Health, health experts on the COVID-19 Command Table, and medical experts at The Hospital for Sick Children. At the same time, the government is planning for the reopening of schools for the 2020-21 school year, the gradual reopening of child care, and the opening of summer day camps subject to the continuing progress in trends of key public health indicators.

·         The Ministry of Labour, Training and Skills Development has developed a Workplace Safety & Prevention Services Guidance on Health and Safety for Personal Services Settings during COVID-19, available here.

·         An updated version of the Labour, Delivery and Newborn guidance is available on the Ministry of Health website. The update includes an alternative testing collection method for newborns and the corrected interval for temperature checks of women during labour.  

·         Updated documents for Patient Screening, Testing Guidance, and Symptoms list have been uploaded to the Ministry of Health’s website.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:17 PM ET., May 18, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

Confirmed positive174
Individuals tested2*: >6700
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 469

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #114 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,827,371+81,382317,178+3,409
Europe1,792,541+17,072163,064+1,075
China82,954+074,634+01
Middle East444,062+9,88312,483+141
Asia &Oceania291,914+10,5567,940+264
Africa86,922+3,3182,786+55
Latin America
and Caribbean
523,797+19,37629,501+906
North America1,605,181+21,17096,770+967
USA1,528,179+20,03290,988+864
Canada77,002+1,1385,782+103
  • 304 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 22,957 (this includes 17,638 resolved cases and 1,904 deaths).
  • In Ontario, a total of 553,981 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 2,189 tests under investigation.
  • 972 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 174 are in ICU; and 133 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

  • The ministry continues to work on the revision of Directive #2 and related requirements to support the gradual restoration of health services. Please note that CMOH Directive #2 is still in effect. Providers are encouraged to continue planning and further details will be provided once confirmed.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:26 PM ET., May 17, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

Confirmed positive174
Individuals tested2*: >6600
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 468

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #113 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,745,989+96,921313,769+4,724
Europe1,775,469+21,976161,989+1,238
China82,947+064,6330
Middle East434,179+11,97112,342+146
Asia &Oceania281,358+9,8457,676+274
Africa83,604+3,4332,731+78
Latin America
and Caribbean
504,421+24,87128,595+1,270
North America1,584,011+24,81995,803+1,718
USA1,508,14723,56890,124+1,601
Canada75,864+1,2515,679+117

340 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 22,653 (this includes 17,360 resolved cases and 1,881 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 544,826 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 4,414 tests under investigation.

·         934 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 171 are in ICU; and 129 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken:

·         The COVID-19 Patient Screening Guidance has been updated to reflect the recent changes to both the case definition and the testing guidance. The updated version of this screening guidance is attached in English and will be available shortly on the Ministry’s website.

·         The Command Table met on Friday; a summary of the discussion is attached.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:24 PM ET., May 16, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

Confirmed positive173
Individuals tested2*: >6500
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 468

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #112 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,649,068+103,007309,045+5,184
Europe1,753,493+20,819160,751+1,323
China82,941+084,6330
Middle East422,208+12,80012,196+156
Asia &Oceania271,513+9,1047,402+220
Africa80,171+3,0542,653+74
Latin America
and Caribbean
479,550+29,08027,325+1,710
North America1,559,192+28,14294,085+1,701
USA1,484,579+26,93088,5231,611
Canada74,613+1,2125,562+90

391 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 22,313 (this includes 17,020 resolved cases and 1,858 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 528,609 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 10,565 tests under investigation.

·         975 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 180 are in ICU; and 135 are in ICU on a ventilator.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:54 PM ET., May 15, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

Confirmed positive173
Individuals tested2*: >6250
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 468

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #111 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,546,061+93,250303,861+5,124
Europe1,732,674+22,212159,426+1,633
China82,933+044,6330
Middle East409,408+6,65512,040+86
Asia & Oceania262,409+8,5687,182+228
Africa77,117+3,0532,579+71
Latin America
and Caribbean
450,470+24,33425,615+1,223
North America1,531,050+28,42492,3841,883
USA1,457,649+27,30186,912+1,715
Canada73,401+1,1235,472+168

428 new cases were reported in Ontario today, bringing the cumulative case count to 21,922 (this includes 16,641 resolved cases and 1,825 deaths). Please note that a one-time data upload issue yesterday missed 87 cases and these were subsequently included in today’s count. The real day over day numbers are 345 new cases yesterday and 341 new cases today.

·         In Ontario, a total of 510,841 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 14,373 tests under investigation.

·         986 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 179 are in ICU; and 135 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken :

·         The Command Table met on Wednesday; a summary of the discussion is attached.

·         The Ministry is working on further direction to the health sector on restarting. Please note that CMOH Directive #2 is still in effect, but the ministry is in the process of drafting amendments to this Directive. In the meantime, providers are encouraged to continue planning for the gradual resumption of services in a safe manner. Further guidance will be forthcoming.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:54 PM ET., May 14, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

Confirmed positive173
Individuals tested2*: >6250
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 467

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living
  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This data is retrieved from the Ontario Laboratories Information System (OLIS) at 9:00 am and posted on our website by 5:00 pm.  Please note that there is a lag of several days between when a COVID-19 test is done and when a record of it appears in OLIS.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #110 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,452,811+91,023298,737+5,447
Europe1,710,462+23,223157,795+1,780
China82,929+034,6330
Middle East402,753+10,24711,954+163
Asia & Oceania253,841+8,9766,954+237
Africa74,064+2,9142,508+99
Latin America
and Caribbean
426,136+22,82724,392+1,261
North America1,502,626+22,83390,501+1,907
USA1,430,348+21,71285,197+1,772
Canada72,278+1,1215,304+135

258 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 21,494 (this includes 16,204 resolved cases and 1,798 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 492,487 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 17,578 tests under investigation.

·         1,026 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 184 are in ICU; and 141 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken :

·         Updated guidance for Acute Care settings has been posted on the ministry’s website.

·         Today, the Ontario government announced the retailers, seasonal businesses and health and community service providers who will be permitted to open or expand their services on Tuesday, May 19, 2020 at 12:01 a.m., provided that the general trend on health indicators continues to improve as part of the first stage of the government’s reopening framework. The workplaces opening as part this stage are well-positioned to put workplace safety measures in place and get more people back to work, while not overburdening public transit and other services.

·         The testing guidance was updated to expand access to testing for Ontarians who are experiencing symptoms compatible with COVID-19. The symptoms list has also been slightly modified to include myalgia (muscle aches) as an atypical symptom. Both documents are attached and will be available soon on the Ministry’s website.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:25 PM ET., May 13, 2020 provided by Peterborough Pubic Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive173
Individuals tested2Over 5600*
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 467

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living
  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2Ontario Laboratories Information System data

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #109 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,361,788+86,209293,290+5,622
Europe1,687,239+21,852156,015+1,877
China82,926+074,6330
Middle East392,506+10,33311,791+131
Asia & Oceania244,865+9,4246,717+253
Africa71,150+2,5552,409+54
Latin America
and Caribbean
403,309+18,11923,131+1,502
North America1,479,793+23,91988,594+1,805
USA1,408,636+22,74383,425+1,629
Canada71,1571,1765,169+176

329 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 21,236 (this includes 15,845 resolved cases and 1,765 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 475,058 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 13,395 tests under investigation.

·         1,018 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 189 are in ICU; and 144 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken :

·         The Ontario government is working together with the province’s education sector to voluntarily place available employees in staffing roles needed at congregate care settings during the COVID-19 outbreak. This initiative is part of the government’s ongoing efforts to redeploy broader public sector workers to areas where they are needed most, such as hospitals, long-term care homes, retirement homes, women’s shelters, and homes serving those with developmental disabilities.

·         The Minister of Health issued a statement about multisystem inflammatory vasculitis, indicating Ontario is taking immediate action to better monitor this emerging issue to effectively respond to the illness and protect Ontario’s children.

·         The Command Table met on Monday; a summary of the discussion is attached.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:26 PM ET., May 12, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive173
Individuals tested2Over 4800
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 464

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living
  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2Ontario Laboratories Information System data

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #108 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,275,579+72,704287,668+3,465
Europe1,665,387+22,722154,138+1,198
China82,919+014,6330
Middle East382,173+7,58111,660+133
Asia & Oceania235,441+8,1646,464+205
Africa65,595+3,1962,355+54
Latin America
and Caribbean
385,190+11,97721,629+744
North America1,455,874+19,06386,789+1,131
USA1,385,893+17,93081,796+1,009
Canada69,981+1,1334,993+122

361 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 20,907 (this includes 15,391 resolved cases and 1,725 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 459,921 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 10,811 tests under investigation.

·         1,025 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 192 are in ICU; and 146 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken :

·         An updated case definition and reference document for symptoms have been posted on the Ministry’s website in English and French. The updated case definition includes consideration for travel within Canada (as well as international travel), and includes updates to the ‘probable’ case definition to include people who were living/working in a facility known to be experiencing an outbreak. The updated symptoms list now includes multisystem inflammatory vasculitis in children. Other guidance documents are currently being updated to align with these changes.

·         The Ontario government extended the Declaration of Emergency under the Emergency Management and Civil Protection Act until June 2, 2020. Further information can be found here.

·         A memo was sent today to Public Health Units communicating an emergency order authorizing coroners and Public Health Units to access to the provincial Electronic Health Record (EHR) to help in the response to COVID-19. This memo is attached.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:43 PM ET., May 11, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive173
Individuals tested2Over 4800
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 462

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Kawartha Heights Retirement Living
  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2Ontario Laboratories Information System data

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #107 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,202,875+75,994284,203+3,219
Europe1,642,665+20,276152,940+772
China82,918+174,6330
Middle East374,592+6,85511,527+111
Asia & Oceania227,277+8,9726,259+191
Africa65,399+2,8412,301+60
Latin America
and Caribbean
373,213+15,33520,885+1,164
North America1,436,811+21,69885,658+921
USA1,367,963+20,55280,787+743
Canada68,848+1,1464,871+178

308 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 20,546 (this includes 15,131 resolved cases and 1,669 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 447,964 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 9,018 tests under investigation.

·         1,027 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 194 are in ICU; and 147 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken :

·         The ministry has updated the Acute Care guidance document (attached). Key changes include:

o    Added the outbreak definition in public hospitals and guidance for outbreak detection and management

o    Added summary of PPE precautions table

·         Friday’s Command Table memo is included in today’s Situation Report.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:20 PM ET., May 10, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive173
Individuals tested2Over 4800
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 461

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2Ontario Laboratories Information System data

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized.

Situation Report #106 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,126,881+92,200280,984+4,291
Europe1,622,389+25,691152,168+1,253
China82,901+144,6330
Middle East367,737+10,83911,416+203
Asia & Oceania218,305+8,4296,068+213
Africa62,558+3,0282,241+70
Latin America
and Caribbean
357,878+17,69119,721+1,001
North America1,415,113+26,50884,737+1,551
USA1,347,411+25,24080,044+1,427
Canada67,702+1,2684,693+124

294 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 20,238 (this includes 14,772 resolved cases and 1,634 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 433,994 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 14,816 tests under investigation.

·         961 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 195 are in ICU; and 140 are in ICU on a ventilator.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:15 PM ET., May 9, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive172
Individuals tested2Over 4800
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 458

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2Ontario Laboratories Information System data

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized and health care workers.

Situation Report #105 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide4,034,681+99,128276,693+5,525
Europe1,596,698+30,547150,915+2,196
China82,887+014,6330
Middle East356,898+8,31511,213+80
Asia & Oceania209,876+8,1345,855+175
Africa59,530+3,9482,171+86
Latin America
and Caribbean
340,187+17,37918,720+1,152
North America1,388,605+30,80483,186+1,836
USA1,322,171+29,29278,617+1,675
Canada66,434+1,5124,569+161
  • 346 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 19,944 (this includes 14,383 resolved cases and 1,599 deaths).
  • In Ontario, a total of 416,376 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 15,307 tests under investigation.
  • 1,016 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 203 are in ICU; and 158 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken

  • The Ontario government announced today that it is opening provincial parks and conservation reserves for limited day-use access. The first areas will open on Monday May 11, 2020, with the remaining areas opening on Friday May 15, 2020. At this time, recreational activities will be limited to walking, hiking, biking and birdwatching. Day visitors will also be able to access all parks and conservation reserves for free until the end of the month. 
  • The Ontario government has approved an emergency order that would enable available school board employees to be voluntarily redeployed to congregate care settings during the COVID-19 pandemic, including hospitals, long-term care homes, retirement homes, and women’s shelters. Many of these congregate care settings are in need of staff such as custodial and maintenance workers.
  • A new Guidance document for Mental Health and Addictions Service Providers in the Community was created. It is attached here and will be posted to the Ministry’s website shortly.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:11 PM ET., May 8, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive172
Individuals tested2Over 4800
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 457

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2Ontario Laboratories Information System data

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized and health care workers.

Situation Report #104 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide3,935,553+92,375271,168+5,513
Europe1,566,151+24,629148,719+1,664
China82,886+014,6330
Middle East348,583+6,41911,133+135
Asia & Oceania201,742+7,9765,680+209
Africa55,582+2,5932,085+67
Latin America
and Caribbean
322,808+19,69517,568+1,129
North America1,357,801+31,06281,350+2,309
USA1,292,879+29,63676,942+2,133
Canada64,922+1,4264,408+176

477 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 19,598 (this includes 13,990 resolved cases and 1,540 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 397,149 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 14,641 tests under investigation.

·         1,028 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 213 are in ICU; and 166 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken

·         Updated guidance for Home and Community Care has been posted on the ministry’s website.

·         The Guidance for Emergency Childcare Centers was updated and is attached. It will be available shortly on the ministry’s website in French and English.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:24 PM ET., May 7, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive171
Individuals tested2Over 4800
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 456

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2Ontario Laboratories Information System data

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized and health care workers.

Situation Report #103 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide3,843,178+95,787265,655+6,684
Europe1,541,522+34,323147,055+2,477
China82,885+024,6330
Middle East342,164+8,44810,998+168
Asia & Oceania193,766+7,9435,471+200
Africa52,989+2,4872,018+97
Latin America
and Caribbean
303,113+15,97416,439+1,029
North America1,326,739+26,61079,041+2,713
USA1,263,243+25,16074,809+2,524
Canada63,496+1,4504,232+189

399 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 19,121 (this includes 13,569 resolved cases and 1,477 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 380,854 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 13,012 tests under investigation.

·         1,033 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 220 are in ICU; and 155 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken

·         Guidance for Hospice Care has now been posted on the ministry’s website.

·         The Ontario government has developed a comprehensive framework to help hospitals assess their readiness and begin planning for the gradual resumption of scheduled surgeries and procedures, while maintaining capacity to respond to COVID-19. Timelines will vary from hospital to hospital and be conditional on approval by regional oversight tables involved with planning and coordinating Ontario’s response to COVID-19.

·         The Screening Tool for long-term care settings has been updated and is posted on the ministry’s website.

·         The Command Table met yesterday; a summary of the discussion is attached.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:19 a.m. ET., May 6, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes and retirement homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive167
Individuals tested2Over 4800
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 449

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Extendicare Lakefield
  • Peterborough Retirement Residence
  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2Ontario Laboratories Information System data

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized and health care workers.

Situation Report #102 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide3,747,391+83,432258,971+6,215
Europe1,507,199+25,503144,578+2,201
China82,883+024,6330
Middle East333,716+7,08610,830+154
Asia & Oceania185,823+7,0035,271+250
Africa50,502+2,3161,921+71
Latin America
and Caribbean
287,139+15,17515,410+990
North America1,300,129+26,34776,328+2,549
USA1,238,083+25,07372,285+2,360
Canada62,046+1,2744,043+189

412 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 18,722 (this includes 13,222 resolved cases and 1,429 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 365,675 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 8,790 tests under investigation.

·         1,032 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 219 are in ICU; and 174 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken

·         The Ontario government announced easing restrictions on retail stores and essential construction during COVID-19. The Ontario government is allowing all retail stores with a street entrance to provide curbside pickup and delivery, as well as in-store payment and purchases at garden centres, nurseries, hardware stores and safety supply stores. The business owners should review the health and safety guidelines developed by the province and its health and safety association partners.

·         The Ontario government launched a new website today on pandemic pay. It can be accessed here.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:39 p.m. ET., May 5, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive168
Confirmed negative22798 (as of April 28, 2020)*
Results pending2829 (as of April 28, 2020)*
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 448

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Extendicare Lakefield
  • Peterborough Retirement Residence
  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This is an estimate based on the data reported to PPH.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized and health care workers.

Situation Report #101 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide3,663,959+79,852252,756+4,105
Europe1,481,696+20,982142,377+1,548
China82,881+014,6330
Middle East326,630+8,16510,676+162
Asia & Oceania178,820+8,3975,021+292
Africa48,186+2,6021,850+44
Latin America
and Caribbean
271,964+14,22314,420+568
North America1,273,782+25,48273,779+1,491
USA1,213,010+24,18469,925+1,319
Canada60,772+1,2983,854+172

387 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 18,310 (this includes 12,779 resolved cases and 1,361 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 352,714 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 6,023 tests under investigation.

·         1,043 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 223 are in ICU; and 166 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken

·         Ontario has significantly increased testing and contact tracing capacity, allowing health experts to identify cases of COVID-19 and support efforts to stop the spread of the virus in the community, long-term care homes, and other congregate settings. In partnership with Ontario Health, Public Health Ontario, local public health units, and hospital and community laboratories, the Ontario government has developed an integrated laboratory system which has established the province as a national leader in daily testing volumes per capita.

·         Updated documents for the following have been uploaded to the ministry’s website: Provincial Testing Guidance, Patient Screening Guidance, and Reference document for Symptoms.

·         The Government of Ontario announced it is expanding virtual mental health services to help thousands of Ontarians experiencing anxiety and depression, including frontline health care workers, during the COVID-19 outbreak.

·         The Command Table met yesterday; a summary of the discussion is attached.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 5:13 p.m. ET., May 4, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive169
Confirmed negative22798 (as of April 28, 2020)*
Results pending2829 (as of April 28, 2020)*
Deaths1, 32
Resolved1, 447

Current Local Institutional Outbreaks1:

  • Extendicare Lakefield
  • Peterborough Retirement Residence
  • St. Joseph’s at Fleming

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This is an estimate based on the data reported to PPH.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized and health care workers.

Situation Report #100 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide3,584,107+57,705248,651+2,171
Europe1,460,714+18,703140,829+751
China82,880+034,6330
Middle East318,465+1,56910,514+84
Asia & Oceania170,423+2,7644,729+64
Africa45,584+1,3191,806+35
Latin America
and Caribbean
257,741+12,00913,852+529
North America1,248,30021,33872,288+708
USA1,188,826+19,01268,606+632
Canada59,474+2,3263,682+76

370 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 17,923 (this includes 12,505 resolved cases and 1,300 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 342,060 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 6,265 tests under investigation.

·         984 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 225 are in ICU; and 175 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken

·         Guidance for Essential Workplaces has been posted on the ministry’s website.

·         The Home and Community Care Guidance Document has been updated with revised screening procedures and masking recommendations for care providers.

·         A new Residential Hospice Guidance Document has been created directed at palliative and end-of-life care provided in residential hospice settings.

·         Friday’s Command Table memo is included in today’s Situation Report.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:34 p.m. ET., May 3, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

¥These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive84
Confirmed negative22798 (as of April 28, 2020)*
Results pending2829 (as of April 28, 2020)*
Deaths1, 33
Resolved1, 447

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This is an estimate based on the data reported to PPH.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized and health care workers.

Situation Report #99 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide3,526,402+108,211246,480+6,559
Europe1,442,011+30,523140,078+2,491
China82,877+024,6330
Middle East316,896+10,27010,430+230
Asia & Oceania167,659+10,1004,665+273
Africa44,265+2,5881,771+74
Latin America
and Caribbean
245,732+14,68313,323+1,084
North America1,226,962+40,04571,580+2,407
USA1,169,814+37,95867,974+2,192
Canada57,148+2,0873,606+215

434 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 17,553 (this includes 12,005 resolved cases and 1,216 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 327,775 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 9,785 tests under investigation.

·         1010 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 232 are in ICU; and 174 are in ICU on a ventilator.

Local COVID-19 Cases & Status

Last Reviewed/Updated: 4:10 p.m. ET., May 2, 2020 provided by Peterborough Public Health

City and County of Peterborough, Hiawatha and Curve Lake First Nations

*IMPORTANT: Peterborough Public Health and its partners are currently testing in long-term care homes. This is rapidly increasing the number of tests performed and causing a delay in our ability to accurately report these figures. Current data will be provided as soon as possible.

¥These numbers may be subject to change, please click here for more details.

Confirmed positive83
Confirmed negative22798 (as of April 28, 2020)*
Results pending2829 (as of April 28, 2020)*
Deaths1, 33
Resolved1, 447

1This data is retrieved daily from the Integrated Public Health Information System (iPHIS) at 4:00 pm, reported to the Ministry of Health and posted on our website by 5:00 pm. Please note that the provincial website is updated the following morning at 10:30 am. Depending on the time of day, these two reporting sources may or may not be aligned.

2This is an estimate based on the data reported to PPH.

3Deaths indicate cases who tested positive where COVID-19 may or may not have been the cause of death

4Resolved includes:  Fourteen days following symptom(s) onset provided the individual has no fever and symptoms have improved for individuals at home OR two negative test results (obtained at least 24 hours apart) for hospitalized and health care workers.

Situation Report #98 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide3,418,191+92,567239,921+5,426
Europe1,411,488+27,055137,587+2,084
China82,875+014,6330
Middle East306,626+6,34610,200+172
Asia & Oceania157,559+5,2524,392+188
Africa41,677+1,6681,697+57
Latin America
and Caribbean
231,049+13,86812,239+807
North America1,186,917+38,37769,173+2,118
USA1,131,856+36,55265,782+1,911
Canada55,061+1,8253,391+207

511 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 17,119 (this includes 11,390 resolved cases and 1,176 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 310,359 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 12,829 tests under investigation.

·         977 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 221 are in ICU; and 154 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken

  • The Provincial Testing Guidance, Quick Reference Public Health Guidance on Testing and Clearance, Reference Document for Symptoms and Patient Screening Guidance have been updated and are attached. They will be available shortly on the ministry’s website in French and English.
  • A Guidance Document for essential, non-health care workplaces was developed and outlines what workplaces can do to prevent the spread of COVID-19. It is attached here and will be available shortly on the ministry’s website.

Situation Report #97 COVID-19

Ministry of Health | Health System Emergency Management Branch 

AreaCase CountChange from
yesterday
DeathsChange from
yesterday
Worldwide3,325,624+89,911234,495+5,892
Europe1,384,433+26,787135,503+2,308
China82,874+124,6330
Middle East300,280+7,93910,028+178
Asia & Oceania152,307+6,8274,204+155
Africa40,009+1,6951,640+45
Latin America
and Caribbean
217,181+14,28011,432+816
North America1,148,540+32,37167,055+2,390
USA1,095,304+30,73263,871+2,202
Canada53,236+1,6393,184+188

421 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 16,608 (this includes 10,825 resolved cases and 1,121 deaths).

·         In Ontario, a total of 294,054 tests have been completed, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 11,975 tests under investigation.

·         1,017 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 225 are in ICU; and 175 are in ICU on a ventilator.

 Actions Taken

  • The Ontario government announced today that it is allowing certain businesses and workplaces to reopen on Monday, May 4 at 12:01 a.m. as long as they comply with strict public health measures and operate safely during the COVID-19 outbreak. Those permitted to start up include seasonal businesses and some essential construction projects.
  • The Government of Ontario issued new temporary emergency orders under the Emergency Management and Civil Protection Act to support the immediate needs of the province’s hospitals and health care workers. Further details on these orders can be found here.
  • The Assistive Devices Program has resumed accepting new applications for funding for devices and supplies. Attached are the memos sent to stakeholders on April 29, 2020. Since March 24, the program has been making payments to clients and to registered vendors, to allow the continued dispensing of needed supplies and devices. Other changes, such as automatic extension of client grants and reducing requirements for personal contact, had also been put in place.
  • A new guidance document has been created for Labour, Delivery and Newborn Care. It is available on the ministry’s website.
  • Guidance for Community-Based Mental Health and Addiction Service Providers in Residential Settings has been uploaded to the ministry’s website.

·         The Government of Ontario announced it is extending the Declaration of Emergency under the Emergency Management and Civil Protection Act for a further 28 days, until May 12.